Event Calendar

Canmore Folk Music Festival

Festival Friday Free Concert

Canmore Civic Center (902 7 Ave)

6-8pm Andy Donnelly's Celtic show live broadcast.
8-9pm The Canmore Folk Festival's Street Party Concert hosted by Tom Coxworth featuring The Dead South

Pancake Breakfast

Join us for a FREE pancake breakfast & Live Music! Monday, August 1st from 8-10:30 AM
7th Ave, between Main Street and 7th Street. (Right beside Miner's Union Hall).
Cash donations accepted for the Canmore Folk Festival Scholarship fund.
Non-perishable food items accepted on behalf of the Bow Valley Food Bank.
Sponsored by Save-On-Foods

Weekend Events

Workshop

Concert

Main Stage

July 30, 2016

Kacy & Clayton

4:305:20pm

Martin Harley

5:356:25pm

Ridley Bent

6:407:30pm

Reuben and the Dark

7:458:35pm

Basia Bulat

8:509:55pm

The Dead South

10:1011:00pm

July 31, 2016

The Crooked Road

10:3011:20am

John Wort Hannam * & Ridley Bent

Reflections

11:30am12:20pm

Reuben and the Dark* Kacey & Clayton

FOOD FOR THE SOUL

12:301:20pm

Cécile Doo-Kingué * Samantha Martin and Delta Sugar

NEW TRADITION

1:302:20pm

Basia Bulat * Kacy & Clayton

GLOBAL VILLAGE

2:303:20pm

Pavlo * Ayrad

BLUE SUNDAY

3:304:20pm

Samantha Martin and Delta Sugar * Martin Harley

Maria Dunn

4:305:20pm

Fortunate Ones

5:356:25pm

Sam Baker

6:407:30pm

Samantha Martin and Delta Sugar

7:458:35pm

Matt Andersen

8:509:55pm

Ayrad

10:1011:00pm

August 1, 2016

ON THE DARK SIDE

10:3011:20am

The Young'Uns * John Wort Hannam

STRINGS GALORE

11:3012:20pm

Pavlo * Adrian Nation

JAZZ TENDENCIES

12:301:20pm

Ayrad, Shannon Johnson * Jeremiah McDade (Maria Dunn) & Jason Valleau (John Wort Hannam)

ROCKIN' THE OPRY

1:302:20pm

Barney Bentall * Ridley Bent

GLORY BOUND

2:303:20pm

Matt Andersen * Samantha Martin and Delta Sugar

The Young'uns

3:304:20pm

John Wort Hannam

4:355:25pm

Pavlo

5:406:30pm

Bentall, Byrnes, Ulrich

6:457:35pm

Cécile Doo-Kingué

7:508:40pm

Milk Carton Kids

8:5510:00pm

Stage 2

July 30, 2016

No events Scheduled for this day on the stage 2.

July 31, 2016

SCHOOL OF SONG

10:3011:20am

Ariana Brophy* & Eva Foote

SPEAKING THE TRUTH

11:3012:20pm

Sam Baker * The Young'Uns

THE SPIRIT SINGS

12:301:20pm

Jim Byrnes * Martin Harley

THERE'S A STORY IN THAT

1:30pm2:20pm

Maria Dunn * John Wort Hannam

"HIGH BAR GANG LITE"

2:303:30pm

Shari Ulrich & Barney Bentall

INFLUENCES AND INSPIRATIONS

3:304:20pm

Basia Bulat * Reuben Bullock

August 1, 2016

THAT GOOD OLD SOUND

10:3011:20am

Maria Dunn * Kacy & Clayton

LOVE & ALL

11:3012:20pm

Basia Bulat * Fortunate Ones

SCHOOL OF SONG

12:301:20pm

North of Here * & Paul Woida

ROAD STORIES

1:302:20pm

With The Milk Carton Kids & Tom Coxworth

YOUNG & OLD

2:303:20pm

Fortunate Ones * Kacy & Clayton

Stage 3

July 30, 2016

No events Scheduled for this day on the stage 3.

July 31, 2016

ALBERTA PARKS

10:3011:20am

To Bee or Not to Bee

SONG CRAFT

11:3012:20pm

Shari Ulrich * & Maria Dunn

SCHOOL OF SONG

12:301:20pm

Scott MacKay* Mohsin Zaman

CONCERT

1:302:20pm

Adrian Nation

ROOTS OF HOME

2:303:20pm

The Young'Uns * Fortunate Ones

CONCERT

3:304:20pm

Carrie Elkin

August 1, 2016

THE TRUTH BE TOLD

10:3011:20am

Harrison Kennedy * Martin Harley

SPINNING A YARN

11:3012:20pm

Ridley Bent * Sam Baker

Concert

12:301:20pm

Harrison Kennedy

A BLUE PALLET

1:302:20pm

Jim Byrnes * Cécile Doo-Kingué

EVERYDAY HEROES

2:303:20pm

Sam Baker * John Wort Hannam

Stage 4 – Festival Pub

July 30, 2016

Mike Petroff

1:302:30pm

Deep Cedar & The National Parks Collection

2:453:45pm

Orland Ricord

4:005:00pm

Lea McCroy

5:155:45pm

Paul Woida

6:157:15pm

Ariana Brophy

7:308:30pm

Space Diamond Moose

8:459:45pm

July 31, 2016

Brock Mills

1:302:30pm

hummingBird

2:453:45

Depayses

4:005:00pm

Elk Run & Riot

5:156:15pm

Scott MacKay

6:457:45pm

North of Here

8:009:00pm

Samm Bailey Band

910:15pm

August 1, 2016

Kyle Pullan

1:302:30pm

Harrison Kennedy

2:453:50pm

Eva Foote

4:004:30pm

Meta 4

4:455:45pm

Mohsin Zaman

6:157:15pm

The Dead South

7:308:45pm